Thursday, June 03, 2010

Cavalock and The Wasabi Chikuwa Connection


A couple of years ago, an ex-colleague brought the office to this little Japanese restaurant in Far East Plaza called Wasabi Tei. Great food, huge generous portions too and at damn good price, no GST or service charge if I remember correctly. Down side was it was eat and run place. Trust me, you would wanna leave real fast after eating...;)

You know, I could have sworn I blogged bout it but I just can't seem to find it. Hah!

Anyway the place closed like last year or early this year, or rather some 'ah beng' took over and the quality just plummeted. But just last week, I found out from the best damn food blogger in town that the chef has turned up at a new joint, his own I believe, just across the road from my office!


It's now called Chikuwa Tei, it's a proper Japanese restaurant with waitresses and staff, price has gone up as expected but the quality is all still there. Well, I think I have already spent too much talking, I'm just gonna like the pix do all the talking now. Been there a couple of times already, usually I'll just go for the Take Sushi (S$20), a small side order and maybe a bottle of Japanese beer. So yah, if you see a lone guy nursing a beer there on a Friday nite, that's probably me.








Recently I learnt that me and my office will be heading to San Diego Comic-Con for a working/biz trip in the middle of July. Now if I heard this news, a year or two ago, I'd be happier than a fat tick on a skinny dog. But with my mom's cancer and everything, the enthusiasm just ain't there. Of cos, my mom who is still as feisty and alert as ever, has insisted that I go. We'll see how it goes.

7 comments:

Stargirl said...

ice is my favorite food blogger too (:

imp said...

eh! ice will insist she's not a food blogger! heeee. but ummm....often, my restaurant visit and brave new forays into new establishments are dictated by her tastebuds.

ice said...

imp can read my mind gosh I was just about to say that! I'm not a food blogger hah & definitely not the best food blogger/blogger in town please...

Was there yesterday again & had the chirashi, was decent. imp, don't say that you make me feel stressed hehe. Chikuwa Tei's not too bad, sushi rice decent but don't expect Tatsuya's standards of coz. Can't complain for the price I'm paying.

stargirl: Awww... you're so sweet. (:

Cavalock said...

u r right guys, ice is not a food blogger! i remember now! <^;^>

dilutedmagnetics said...

I concur that Ice is not a food blogger. LOLOL...

Cavalock said...

diluted: well, she can call herself anything she wants, i'll still read her stuff!

ice said...

Hey thanks cavalock.

Btw, the big scale Hokkaido fair is starting on the 18th.